List of Source
Codes
(continued)
Free State Archives Repository
AB |
Administrator of Relief, Bethulie (1902 - 1907) (Other Archives) |
ABE |
Administrator of Relief, Bethlehem (1902 - 1907) (Files) |
ABE |
Administrator of Relief, Bethlehem (1902 - 1907) (Other Archives) |
ABK |
Chief, Free State Archives Repository, Bloemfontein (1910 - 1988) |
ABL |
Administrator of Relief, Bloemfontein (1902 - 1904) (Files) |
ABL |
Administrator of Relief, Bloemfontein (1902 - 1904) (Other Archives) |
ABO |
Administrator of Relief, Boshof (1902 - 1907) (Other Archives) |
AED |
Administrator of Relief, Edenburg (1902 - 1904) (Other Archives) |
AFA |
Administrator of Relief, Fauresmith (1902 - 1907) (Other Archives) |
AFI |
Administrator of Relief, Ficksburg (1902 - 1907) (Other Archives) |
AFR |
Administrator of Relief, Frankfort (1902 - 1907) (Other Archives) |
AHE |
Administrator of Relief, Heilbron (1902 - 1907) (Other Archives) |
AHO |
Administrator of Relief, Hoopstad (1902 - 1907) (Other Archives) |
AK |
Administrator of Relief, Kroonstad (1902 - 1907) (Other Archives) |
AKT |
Administrator of Relief, Bloemfontein (1841 - 1970) (Files) |
AKT |
Registrar of Deeds, Bloemfontein (1841 - 1970) (Other Archives) |
ALI |
Administrator of Relief, Lindley (1902 - 1907) (Other Archives) |
APM |
Assistant Provost-Marshal (1900 - 1902) (Other Archives) |
ARO |
Administrator of Relief, Rouxville (1902 - 1907) (Other Archives) |
ASM |
Administrator of Relief, Smithfield (1902 - 1904) (Other Archives) |
ATG |
Attorney-General (1901 - 1912) (Files) |
ATG |
Attorney-General (1902 - 1912) (Other Archives) |
ATN |
Administrator of Relief, Thaba Nchu (1902 - 1907) (Other Archives) |
AUG |
Auditor-General (1901 - 1911) (Files) |
AUG |
Auditor-General (1901 - 1911) (Other Archives) |
AV |
Administrator of Relief, Vrede (1902 - 1904) (Other Archives) |
AVR |
Administrator of Relief, Vredefort (1902 - 1904) (Other Archives) |
AW |
Administrator of Relief, Winburg (1902 - 1908) (Other Archives) |
AWE |
Administrator of Relief, Wepener (1902 - 1907) (Other Archives) |
BOD |
Minutes, Administration Boards, Central Free State Native Affairs, Administration Board Council and Executive Committee meetings (Other Archives) |
BOD |
The Chief Executive Officer of the Southern Free State Development Board (1972 - 1988) (Other Archives) |
BOV |
Chief Native Affairs Commissioner, Orange Free State (1931 - 1968) (Files) |
BRA |
British Refugee Aid Department (1902 - 1903) (Files) |
BRA |
British Refugee Aid Department (1902 - 1904) (Other Archives) |
BRW |
Forestry Reserve, Wilgeboomnek (Files) |
BRW |
Forestry Reserve, Wilgeboomnek (Other Archives) |
CCB |
Civil Service Commissioner, Bloemfontein (1907 - 1911) (Files) |
CCB |
Civil Service Commissioner, Bloemfontein (1907 - 1911) (Other Archives) |
CCE |
Collector of Customs (1900 -1938) (Files) |
CCE |
Collector of Customs (1905 - 1938) (Other Archives) |
CEC |
Civil Service Commission of Enquiry (1908) (Other Archives) |
CEI |
Commission of Enquiry re Institutions receiving Government support, Bloemfontein (1901) (Other Archives) |
CEK |
Commission of Enquiry into the administration of the Kroonstad District of the ORC since the date of annexation (1901) (Other Archives) |
CEP |
Commission to enquire into and report on the desirability of establishing a Labour Colony, or to take other measures for the employment of impoverished Whites (1908) (Other Archives) |
CO |
Colonial Secretary, ORC (1901 - 1911) (Files) |
CO |
Colonial Secretary: ORC (1901 - 1911) (Other Archives) |
CSE |
Commission to Enquire and make recommendations as to the Public Service in the ORC (1905) (Other Archives) |
CT |
Colonial Treasurer ORC (1900 - 1913) (Files) |
CT |
Colonial Treasurer ORC (1900 - 1911) (Other Archives) |
CWT |
Commission to consider the adoption of wireless telegraphy in the ORC (1906 - 1907) (Other Archives) |
DA |
Under-Secretary for the Department of Agriculture (1903 - 1913) (Files) |
DAL |
Secretary, Village Management Board Arlington (1928 - 1941) (Files) |
DAL |
Secretary, Village Management Board Arlington (1928 - 1941) (Other Archives) |
DFR |
Director-General of Free State Government Railways (1878 - 1908) (Files) |
DFR |
Director-General of Free State Government Railways (1878 - 1908) (Other Archives) |
DLC |
Commission to enquire into the history, working and effect of the law relating to mining and prospecting for diamonds and precious stones (1903) (Other Archives) |
DLS |
Director of Land Settlement (1899 - 1916) (Files) |
DLS |
Director of Land Settlement (1902 - 1913) (Other Archives) |
DOC |
Director of Census, Orange River Colony (1904 - 1906) (Other Archives) |
DOH |
Department of Development Aid, Directorate Agriculture, Regional Representative, Harrismith (1988 - 1991) |
DOW |
Department of Public Works and Land Affairs (1905 - 1970) (Files) |
DPO |
Director of Prisons, Orange River Colony (1906 - 1910) (Files) |
DRW |
Director of Relief Works, ORC (1902 - 1905) (Files) |
DRW |
Director of Relief Works, ORC (1902 - 1905) (Other Archives) |
DWK |
Village Management, Waterkloof (1879 - 1975) (Other Archives) |
EC |
Executive Council of the ORC (1902 - 1910) (Other Archives) |
EDC |
Electoral Divisions Delimitation Commission (1907) (Other Archives) |
EDU |
Director of Education, Orange River Colony (1901 - 1911) (Files) |
EDU |
Director of Education, Orange River Colony (1901 - 1911) (Other Archives) |
FSP |
Deputy Commissioner, South African Police, OFS (1893 - 1939) (Files) |
FSP |
Deputy Commissioner, OFS, South African Police (1895 - 1913) (Other Archives) |
G |
Governor, ORC (1900 - 1911) |
GBE |
Head of the Prison, Bethlehem (1970) (Files) |
GGE |
Head of the Prison, Grootvlei (1973) |
GS |
Government Secretary (1839 - 1915) (Files) |
GRD |
Director, ORC Government Relief Department (1901 - 1909) (Files) |
GRD |
Director, ORC Government Relief Department (1901 - 1909) (Other Archives) |
HG |
Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Orange Free State Provincial Division (1849 - 1957) (Files) |
HG |
Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Orange Free State Provincial Division (1848 - 1950) (Other Archives) |
HG |
Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Orange Free State Provincial Division. Applications (1954 - 1964) |
HG |
Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Orange Free State Provincial Division. Criminal cases (1902 - 1966) |
HG |
Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Orange Free State Provincial Division. Trials (1902 - 1964) |
KGR |
Commission re survey of the boundary between the OFS and Natal (1884 - 1885) (Other Archives) |
LA |
Clerk of the Legislative Assembly (1903 - 1910) (Files) |
LA |
Clerk of the Legislative Assembly (1903 - 1910) (Other Archives) |
LAB |
Divisional Inspector, Department of Labour, Bloemfontein (1915 - 1992) (Files) |
LBE |
Magistrate, Bethulie (1850 - 1976) (Files) |
LBE |
Magistrate, Bethulie (1860) (Other Archives) |
LBF |
Magistrate, Bultfontein (1899 - 1977) (Files) |
LBF |
Magistrate, Bultfontein (1899) (Other Archives) |
LBL |
Magistrate, Bloemfontein (1848 -) (Files) |
LBL |
Magistrate, Bloemfontein (1848 - 1950) (Other Archives) |
LBM |
Magistrate, Bethlehem (1870 - 1974) (Files) |
LBM |
Magistrate, Bethlehem (1870) (Other Archives) |
LBM |
Magistrate and Native Commissioner, Bethlehem (1871) (Other Archives) |
LBO |
Magistrate, Boshof (1858 - 1974) (Files) |
LBO |
Magistrate, Boshof (1858 - 1974) (Other Archives) |
LBR |
Magistrate, Brandfort (1895 - 1976) (Files) |
LBR |
Magistrate, Brandfort (1895 - 1900) (Other Archives) |
LBV |
Magistrate, Bothaville (1903 - 1974) (Files) |
LBV |
Magistrate, Bothaville (1903) (Other Archives) |
LC |
Clerk of the Legislative Council (1902 - 1907) (Files) |
LC |
Clerk of the Legislative Council (1902 - 1910) (Other Archives) |
LCL |
Magistrate, Clocolan (1911 - 1976) (Files) |
LCL |
Magistrate, Clocolan (1911) (Other Archives) |
LDV |
Magistrate, Dealesville (1903 - 1977) (Files) |
LDV |
Magistrate, Dealesville (1903 - 1977) (Other Archives) |
LDW |
Magistrate, De Wetsdorp (1867 - 1976) (Files) |
LDW |
Magistrate, De Wetsdorp (1867) (Other Archives) |
LEB |
Regional Representative of Agricultural Economy and Marketing, Bloemfontein (1944 - 1967) (Files) |
LED |
Magistrate, Edenville (1922 - 1975) (Files) |
LED |
Magistrate, Edenville (1922) (Other Archives) |
LEG |
Magistrate, Edenburg (1901 - 1979) (Files) |
LEG |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Edenburg (1901) (Other Archives) |
LEX |
Magistrate, Excelsior (1913 - 1965) (Files) |
LEX |
Magistrate, Excelsior (1913) (Other Archives) |
LFI |
Magistrate, Ficksburg (1885 - 1977) (Files) |
LFI |
Magistrate, Ficksburg (1885 - 1976) (Other Archives) |
LFO |
Magistrate, Fouriesburg (1901 - 1975) (Files) |
LFO |
Magistrate, Fouriesburg (1902) (Other Archives) |
LFR |
Magistrate, Frankfort (1902 - 1975) (Files) |
LFR |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Frankfort (1902 - 1975) (Other Archives) |
LFS |
Magistrate, Fauresmith (1829 - 1976) (Files) |
LFS |
Magistrate, Fauresmith (1854) (Other Archives) |
LG |
Surveyor-General, OFS (1851 - 1950) (Files) |
LG |
Surveyor-General, OFS (1876 - 1948) (Other Archives) |
LHE |
Magistrate, Heilbron (1886 - 1979) (Files) |
LHE |
Magistrate, Heilbron (1886) (Other Archives) |
LHM |
Magistrate, Henneman (1933 - 1972) (Files) |
LHM |
Magistrate, Henneman (1947 - 1948) (Other Archives) |
LHO |
Assistant Magistrate, Hobhouse (1946) (Files) |
LHO |
Assistant Magistrate, Hobhouse (1946) (Other Archives) |
LHS |
Magistrate, Hoopstad (1883 - 1977) (Files) |
LHS |
Magistrate, Hoopstad (1882) (Other Archives) |
LHT |
Magistrate, Harrismith (1848 - 1976) (Files) |
LHT |
Magistrate, Harrismith (1848 - 1976) (Other Archives) |
LJA |
Magistrate, Jagersfontein (1878 - 1976) (Files) |
LJA |
Magistrate, Jagersfontein (1878) (Other Archives) |
LJL |
Magistrate, Jacobsdal (1862 - 1972) (Files) |
LJL |
Magistrate, Jacobsdal (1869) (Other Archives) |
LJL |
Magistrate, Jacobsdal en Pniel (1869) (Other Archives) |
LKE |
Magistrate, Kestell (1906 - 1976) (Files) |
LKE |
Magistrate, Kestell (1906) (Other Archives) |
LKE |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Kestell (1906) (Other Archives) |
LKF |
Magistrate, Koffiefontein (1879 - 1978) (Files) |
LKF |
Magistrate, Koffiefontein (1879 - 1972) (Other Archives) |
LKP |
Magistrate, Koppies (1909 - 1971) (Files) |
LKP |
Magistrate, Koppies (1902 - 1949) (Other Archives) |
LKR |
Magistrate, Kroonstad (1860 - 1955) (Files) |
LKR |
Magistrate, Kroonstad (1848 - 1976) (Other Archives) |
LKR |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Kroonstad (1848) (Other Archives) |
LLD |
Magistrate, Ladybrand (1873 - 1976) (Files) |
LLD |
Magistrate, Ladybrand (1873 ) (Other Archives) |
LLI |
Magistrate, Lindley (1892 - 1976) (Files) |
LLI |
Magistrate, Lindley (1892 - 1976) (Other Archives) |
LMA |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Marquard (1906 - 1977) (Other Archives) |
LMM |
Magistrate, Memel (1942 - 1991) (Files) |
LMM |
Magistrate, Memel (1904 - 1976) (Other Archives) |
LOS |
Magistrate, Odendaalsrus (1904 - 1971) |
LOS |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Odendaalsrus (1904) (Other Archives) |
LPA |
Magistrate, Parys (1902 - 1976) (Other Archives) |
LPB |
Magistrate, Petrusburg (1894) (Files) |
LPB |
Magistrate, Petrusburg (1894) (Other Archives) |
LPP |
Magistrate, Philippolis (1861 - 1976) (Files) |
LPP |
Magistrate, Philippolis (1862 - 1976) (Other Archives) |
LPR |
Magistrate, Paul Roux (1916 - 1976) (Files) |
LPR |
Magistrate, Paul Roux (1916 - 1976) (Other Archives) |
LPS |
Magistrate, Petrus Steyn (1920 - 1978) (Files) |
LPS |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Petrus Steyn (1920) (Other Archives) |
LRE |
Magistrate, Reitz (1900 - 1976) (Files) |
LRE |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Reitz (1887 - 1900) (Other Archives) |
LRG |
Magistrate, Reddersburg (1902) (Files) |
LRG |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Reddersburg (1902 - 1982) (Other Archives) |
LRG |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Reddersburg (1902 - 1982) (Files) |
LRO |
Magistrate, Rouxville (1864 - 1975) (Files) |
LRO |
Magistrate, Rouxville (1864) (Other Archives) |
LSB |
Magistrate, Sasolburg (1949 - 1957) (Files) |
LSB |
Magistrate, Sasolburg (1955) (Other Archives) |
LSF |
Magistrate, Smithfield (1849 - 1974) (Files) |
LSF |
Magistrate, Smithfield (1849 - 1974) (Other Archives) |
LSF |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Smithfield (1849) (Other Archives) |
LSL |
Magistrate, Senekal (1890 - 1983) (Files) |
LSL |
Magistrate, Senekal (1890 - 1962) (Other Archives) |
LSP |
Assistant Magistrate, Springfontein (1916) (Other Archives) |
LSP |
Magistrate, Springfontein (1916 - 1971) (Files) |
LSR |
Magistrate, Steynsrus (1915 - 1969) (Files) |
LSR |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Steynsrus (1916) (Other Archives) |
LTH |
Magistrate, Theunissen (1905 - 1976) (Files) |
LTH |
Magistrate, Theunissen (1905 - 1976) (Other Archives) |
LTH |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Theunissen (1904) (Files) |
LTH |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Theunissen (1904) (Other Archives) |
LTB |
Magistrate, Trompsburg (1903 - 1972) (Files) |
LTB |
Magistrate, Trompsburg (1903) (Other Archives) |
LTN |
Magistrate, Thaba Nchu (1874 - 1965) (Files) |
LTN |
Magistrate, Thaba Nchu (1880 - 1920) (Other Archives) |
LVF |
Magistrate, Thaba Nchu (1880 - 1920) (Other Archives) |
LVF |
Magistrate, Vredefort (1877 - 1975) (Other Archives) |
LVG |
Magistrate, Ventersburg (1928 - 1969) (Files) |
LVG |
Magistrate, Ventersburg (1906 - 1985) (Other Archives) |
LVG |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Ventersburg (1903) (Other Archives) |
LVI |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Virginia (1956) (Files) |
LVI |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Virginia (1956) (Other Archives) |
LVK |
Magistrate, Viljoenskroon (1951 - 1986) (Files) |
LVK |
Magistrate, Viljoenskroon (1951 - 1986) (Other Archives) |
LVL |
Assistant Magistrate, Viljoensdrift (1902 - 1957) (Other Archives) |
LVR |
Magistrate, Vrede (1880 - 1977) (Files) |
LVR |
Magistrate, Vrede (1880 - 1976) (Other Archives) |
LVS |
Magistrate, Villiers (1921 - 1974) (Other Archives) |
LVS |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Villiers (1921) (Files) |
LVS |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Villiers (1921) (Other Archives) |
LWB |
Magistrate, Winburg (1848 - 1977) (Files) |
LWB |
Magistrate, Winburg (1848) (Other Archives) |
LWI |
Magistrate, Witzieshoek (1884 - 1949) (Files) |
LWI |
Magistrate, Witzieshoek (1884 - 1949) (Other Archives) |
LWK |
Magistrate, Welkom (1952 - 1977) |
LWK |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Welkom (1952) (Other Archives) |
LWN |
Magistrate, Warden (1916 - 1976) (Files) |
LWN |
Magistrate, Warden (1916) (Other Archives) |
LWP |
Magistrate, Wepener (1866 - 1975) (Files) |
LWP |
Magistrate, Wepener (1866) (Other Archives) |
LWP |
Magistrate and Native Affairs Commissioner, Wepener (1866) (Other Archives) |
LWS |
Magistrate, Wesselsbron (1945 - 1980) (Files) |
LWS |
Magistrate, Wesselsbron (1936) (Other Archives) |
LZN |
Magistrate, Zastron (1902 - 1973) (Files) |
LZN |
Magistrate, Zastron (1902 - 1979) (Other Archives) |
MBE |
Town Clerk, Bethulie (1861 - 1943) (Files) |
MBE |
Town Clerk, Bethulie (1861 - 1943) (Other Archives) |
MBF |
Town Clerk, Bultfontein (1909 - 1959) (Other Archives) |
MBL |
Town Clerk, Bloemfontein (1852 - 1975) (Files) |
MBL |
Town Clerk, Bloemfontein (1852 - 1975) (Other Archives) |
MBM |
Town Clerk, Bethlehem (1876 - 1950) (Files) |
MBM |
Town Clerk, Bethlehem (1876 - 1973) (Other Archives) |
MBN |
Chairman of the Consultative and Management Committee of the Coloured Group Area of Welkom (1973 - 1994) (Other Archives) |
MBO |
Town Clerk, Boshof (1905 - 1940) (Other Archives) |
MBR |
Town Clerk, Brandfort (1904 - 1957) (Files) |
MBR |
Town Clerk, Brandfort (1904 - 1957) (Other Archives) |
MBV |
Town Clerk, Bothaville (1894 - 1946) (Other Archives) |
MBV |
Municipality, Bothaville (1919 - 1951) (Files) |
MCC |
Military Claim and Compensation Board, Kroonstad (1901 - 1903) (Other Archives) |
MCL |
Town Clerk, Clocolan (1929 - 1976) (Files) |
MCL |
Town Clerk, Clocolan (1910 - 1954) (Other Archives) |
MCO |
Town Clerk, Cornelia (1913 - 1955) (Other Archives) |
MCS |
Town Clerk, Clarens (1912 - 1941) (Other Archives) |
MDV |
Town Clerk, Dealesville (1917 - 1973) (Files) |
MDV |
Town Clerk, Dealesville (1913 - 1973) (Other Archives) |
MDW |
Town Clerk, De Wetsdorp (1924 - 1969) (Files) |
MDW |
Town Clerk, De Wetsdorp (1927 - 1969) (Other Archives) |
MED |
Town Clerk, Edenville (1921 - 1954) (Other Archives) |
MEG |
Town Clerk, Edenburg (1891 - 1971) (Other Archives) |
MEX |
Town Clerk, Excelsior (1919 - 1940) (Other Archives) |
MFI |
Town Clerk, Ficksburg (1909 - 1951) (Files) |
MFI |
Town Clerk, Ficksburg (1909 - 1951) (Other Archives) |
MFO |
Town Clerk, Fouriesburg (1926) (Other Archives) |
MFR |
Town Clerk, Frankfort (1895 - 1972) (Files) |
MFR |
Town Clerk, Frankfort (1895 - 1972) (Other Archives) |
MFS |
Town Clerk, Fauresmith (1872 - 1963) (Files) |
MFS |
Town Clerk, Fauresmith (1872 - 1950) (Other Archives) |
MG |
Military Governor, Orange River Colony (1900 - 1901) (Other Archives) |
MHE |
Town Clerk, Heilbron (1899 - 1931) (Other Archives) |
MHG |
Master of the Supreme Court, Orange Free State Provincial Division (1836 - 1943) |
MHG |
Master of the Supreme Court, Orange Free State Provincial Division: Insolvent Estates (1839 - 1930) (On NAAIRS until 1904) |
MHG |
Master of the Supreme Court, Orange Free State Provincial Division: Curatorship Estates (1836 - 1930) (On NAAIRS until 1924) |
MHG |
Master of the Supreme Court, Orange Free State Provincial Division (1836 - 1930) (Other Archives) |
MHO |
Town Clerk, Hobhouse (1912 - 1945) (Other Archives) |
MHS |
Town Clerk, Hoopstad (1875 - 1967) (Other Archives) |
MHT |
Town Clerk, Harrismith (1875 - 1937) (Files) |
MHT |
Town Clerk, Harrismith (1877 - 1937) (Other Archives) |
MHV |
Town Clerk, Hertzogville (1925 - 1955) (Other Archives) |
MJA |
Town Clerk, Jagersfontein (1880 - 1973) (Files) |
MJL |
Town Clerk, Jacobsdal (1902 - 1971) (Other Archives) |
MKE |
Town Clerk, Kestell (1906 - 1969) (Other Archives) |
MKF |
Town Clerk, Koffiefontein (1922 - 1959) (Other Archives) |
MKP |
Town Clerk, Koppies (1926 - 1938) (Other Archives) |
MKR |
Town Clerk, Kroonstad (1900 - 1949) (Files) |
MKR |
Town Clerk, Kroonstad (1900 - 1949) (Other Archives) |
MLD |
Town Clerk, Ladybrand (1877 - 1943) (Files) |
MLD |
Town Clerk, Ladybrand (1871 - 1940) (Other Archives) |
MLU |
Town Clerk, Luckhoff (1897 - 1968) (Other Archives) |
MMA |
Town Clerk, Marquard (1908) (Other Archives) |
MMM |
Town Clerk, Memel (1915 - 1966) (Other Archives) |
MOS |
Town Clerk, Odendaalsrus (1904 - 1940) (Other Archives) |
MPA |
Town Clerk, Parys (1904 - 1980) |
MPB |
Town Clerk, Petrusburg (1912 - 1966) (Other Archives) |
MPP |
Town Clerk, Philippolis (1892 - 1972) (Other Archives) |
MPR |
Town Clerk, Paul Roux (1922 - 1943) (Other Archives) |
MPS |
Town Clerk, Petrus Steyn (1914) (Other Archives) |
MRE |
Town Clerk, Reitz (1903 - 1910) (Other Archives) |
MRG |
Town Clerk, Reddersburg (1903 - 1966) (Files) |
MRG |
Town Clerk, Reddersburg (1903 - 1966) (Other Archives) |
MRO |
Town Clerk, Rosendal (1916 - 1965) (Other Archives) |
MRV |
Town Clerk, Rouxville (1907 - 1971) (Other Archives) |
MSF |
Town Clerk, Smithfield (1860 - 1937) (Other Archives) |
MSL |
Town Clerk, Senekal (1892 - 1982) (Files) |
MSL |
Town Clerk, Senekal (1892 - 1982) (Other Archives) |
MSP |
Town Clerk, Springfontein (1904 - 1938) (Files) |
MSP |
Town Clerk, Springfontein (1904 - 1938) (Other Archives) |
MSR |
Town Clerk, Steynsrus (1912 - 1947) (Other Archives) |
MTA |
Town Clerk, Thabong (1979 -) (Other Archives) |
MTB |
Town Clerk, Trompsburg (1896 - 1955) (Other Archives) |
MTH |
Town Clerk, Theunissen (1909 - 1976) (Other Archives) |
MTN |
Town Clerk, Thaba Nchu (1892 - 1971) (Files) |
MTN |
Town Clerk, Thaba Nchu (1892 - 1971) (Other Archives) |
MTW |
Town Clerk, Tweeling (1928 - 1945) (Files) |
MTW |
Town Clerk, Tweeling (1928 - 1937) (Other Archives) |
MVG |
Town Clerk, Ventersburg (1904 - 1961) (Files) |
MVG |
Town Clerk, Ventersburg (1904 - 1961) (Other Archives) |
MVK |
Town Clerk, Viljoenskroon (1920 - 1942) (Other Archives) |
MVR |
Town Clerk, Vrede (1911 - 1980) (Files) |
MVR |
Town Clerk, Vrede (1913 - 1976) (Other Archives) |
MVS |
Town Clerk, Villiers (1896) (Other Archives) |
MVV |
Town Clerk, Verkeerdevlei (1919 - 1971) (Other Archives) |
MWE |
Town Clerk, City of Welkom (1948) (Other Archives) |
MWI |
Town Clerk, Winburg (1896 - 1956) (Files) |
MWI |
Town Clerk, Winburg (1896) (Other Archives) |
MWN |
Town Clerk, Warden (1913 - 1972) (Files) |
MWN |
Town Clerk, Warden (1913 - 1972) (Other Archives) |
MZN |
Town Clerk, Zastron (1903 - 1938) (Other Archives) |
NAB |
Adviser of Native Affairs Branch in the Office of the Colonial Secretary (1903 - 1909) (Files) |
NAB |
Advisor of Native Affairs Branch in the Office of the Colonial Secretary (1905 - 1908) (Other Archives) |
NOS |
Regional Representative, Department of National Education, Division Sport and Recreation Promotion, Bloemfontein (1973 - 1987) |
OG |
Auditor-General, OFS Republic (1858 - 1902) (Other Archives) |
ONT |
Board of Development of Natural Resources, North-West Free State (1946 - 1959) (Files) |
ONT |
Board of Development of Natural Resources, North-West Free State (1946 - 1959) (Other Archives) |
OLL |
Local Loan Fund, Bloemfontein (1911) (Files) |
ORV |
Commandant, ORC Volunteers (1903 - 1905) (Files) |
OSA |
Assistant Commissioners, Orange River Sovereignty (1851 - 1853) (Other Archives) |
OSB |
British Resident, Orange River Sovereignty (1836 - 1855) (Other Archives) |
OSH |
High Commissioner, Orange River Sovereignty (1834 - 1855) (Other Archives) |
OSL |
Legislative Council, Orange River Sovereignty (1849 - 1852) (Other Archives) |
OSS |
Special Commissioner, Orange River Sovereignty (1834 - 1855) (Other Archives) |
OST |
Treasurer-General, Orange River Sovereignty (1848 - 1854) (Other Archives) |
OVI |
Receiver of Revenue, Bloemfontein (1910 - 1916) (Files) |
OVI |
Receiver of Revenue, Bloemfontein (1910 - 1916) (Other Archives) |
PAE |
Provincial Administration, OFS: Director of Education (1907 - 1964) |
PAH |
Provincial Secretary, OFS: Branch Hospital Services (1929 - 1970) |
PAS |
Provincial Secretary, OFS (1903 - 1963) (Files) |
PAS |
Provincial Administration, Division Secretariat (1910) (Files) |
PAW |
OFS Provincial Administration: General Provincial Services: Division Legal Administration (1910 - 1970) (Files) |
PHD |
Medical Officer of Health and Registrar of Births and Deaths (1901 - 1917) (Other Archives) |
PMF |
Prime Minister, ORC (1907 - 1912) (Other Archives) |
PMG |
Postmaster General, Orange River Colony (1907) (Files) |
PMP |
Provisional Mounted Police (1900 - 1901) (Files) |
PMP |
Provisional Mounted Police (1900 - 1901) (Other Archives) |
PNV |
Divisional Commissioner, SA Police, Northern OFS, Welkom (1937 - 1964) (Files) |
PRE |
State President, Orange Free State (1854 - 1900) (Other Archives) |
PRG |
Attorney-General (1914 - 1918) (Files) |
PRT |
Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Orange Free State Provincial Division: Protocols (1855 - 1988) (Files) |
PRT |
Registrar of the Supreme Court of South Africa, Orange Free State Provincial Division: Protocols (1855 - 1984) (Other Archives) |
PWD |
Commissioner of Public Works, Lands and Mines (1875 - 1910) (Files) |
PWD |
Commissioner of Public Works, Lands and Mines (1875 - 1910) (Other Archives) |
RCC |
Railway Committee of Council, Orange River Colony (1903 - 1906) (Files) |
RDM |
Archives of the Mounted Services Force (1887 - 1900) (Files) |
RDM |
Archives of the Mounted Services Force (1887 - 1900) (Other Archives) |
RRB |
Accountant, Repatriation Recoveries Branch (1900 - 1917) (Files) |
RRB |
Accountant, Repatriation Recoveries Branch (1900 - 1917) (Other Archives) |
RT |
Secretary, Board of Supervision of Railways (1893 - 1896) (Other Archives) |
SAK |
South African Communication Service (1986 - 1989) |
SAS |
Mechanical Engineer, South African Transport Services, Bloemfontein (1910 - 1977) (Files) |
SBS |
Regional Representative, Home Affairs, Bloemfontein (1944 - 1976) (Files) |
SBS |
Regional Representative, Home Affairs, Bloemfontein (1863 -) (Other Archives) |
SFK |
Secretary of the Railway Festival Committee (1890 - 1891) (Other Archives) |
SGB |
Regional Representative, Department of Community Development, Bloemfontein (1942 - 1962) (Files) |
SK |
Secretary of the Railway Commission (1878 - 1880) (Other Archives) |
SLT |
Regional Director Glen Complex, Department of Agriculture and Water Provision (1922 - 1961) (Files) |
SOB |
Commissioner, Department of Co-operation and Development Bloemfontein (1937 - 1985) (Files) (On NAAIRS until 1971) |
SOK |
Commissioner, Department of Co-operation and Development, Kroonstad (Estates) (1902 - 1980) (Files) |
SOK |
Commissioner, Department of Co-operation and Development, Kroonstad (Properties) (1902 - 1984) |
SOO |
Regional Chief Director, Free State Region, Department of Education and Training (1945 - 1967) |
SOW |
Commissioner, Department of Co-operation and Development, Welkom (Estates) (1951 - 1984) |
SP |
State Attorney, OFS Republic (1856 - 1900) (Other Archives) |
SRB |
Regional Gauger/Streekyker, Bloemfontein (1923 - 1972) (Files) |
SRC |
Chief Superintendent of Refugee Camps, ORC (1900 - 1903) (Files) |
SRC |
Chief Superintendent of Refugee Camps, ORC (1901 - 1903) (Other Archives) |
STB |
Secretary Tender Board (1907 - 1910) (Files) |
SVB |
Regional Representative, Department of Planning, Bloemfontein (1951 - 1971) (Files) |
SVD |
State Food Distribution Scheme (1947 - 1959) (Files) |
TG |
Treasurer-General, OFS Republic (1854 - 1902) (Other Archives) |
UK |
Executive Committee, Free State Provincial Administration (1911 - 1994) (Other Archives) |
UR |
Executive Council, Orange Free State Republic (1855 - 1900) (Other Archives) (Files) |
VAB |
Chief, Free State Archives Repository (1909 -) |
VBO |
Agricultural Advisor, Bothaville (1943 - 1978) (Files) |
VEL |
Eendrag School, Ladybrand (1943 - 1986) (Files) |
VEL |
Eendrag School, Ladybrand (1943 - 1986) (Other Archives) |
VR |
Secretary, Free State Volksraad (1853 - 1900) (Other Archives) |
VRO |
Orange River Colony Volunteer Repatriation Organisation (1902 - 1904) (Other Archives) |
VTH |
Agricultural Advisor, Theunissen (1948 - 1983) |
Official Publications
IBB |
Imperial British Blue Books (1826 - 1952) |
ICC |
Inter-Colonial Council of the Transvaal and ORC (1902 - 1910) |
OR |
Orange Books (1854 - 1899) |
ORC |
Orange River Colony (1900 - 1910) |
OVS |
Provincial Administration, OFS (1910 -) |
[Home] [About NARS] [NAAIRS]